Cookie policy

General

  1. This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") regulates the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our Website (the "Website") and the accompanying services (jointly referred to hereinafter as "Services"). This processing is performed by Marmitek BV as data controller, with registered office at Hondsruglaan 93, 5628 DB Eindhoven ("we”, “our"), registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 17093600 in accordance with the applicable legislation relating to the protection of personal data.
  2. Cookies are small text files that are filed on the hard drive of a device and that contain certain information, which sometimes includes personal data. When you use our Website and/or Services, we then also collect and process other personal information by way of cookies and similar technologies. Read our Privacy Policy if you want to know more.
  3. By continuing to use our Website and/or Services, you acknowledge that you have carefully read this Cookie Policy and that you unreservedly agree with it. As explained in this Cookie Policy, you can change your cookie preferences at all times.
  4. We reserve the right to change, supplement or replace this Cookie Policy from time to time. Your attention will be drawn to such changes, additions to or replacements through our Website and/or Services. If you do not agree with these changes, additions or replacements, we request you to send an email to info@marmitek.com. If we have not received any notification of this within three (3) working days after you have been notified of the changes, supplements or replacements through our Website or Services, you will be presumed to have accepted any changes, supplements or replacements.

Which cookies and why?

  1. When you visit and/or use our Website, we place cookies or use similar technologies with which we collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies consist of the following, for example:

Name

Type

Aim

Store period

_gid

First Party

Used to identify you as a visitor to this site. This is achieved by generating random numbers. No personal information or data is kept.

1 day

_ga

First Party

Used to identify you as a visitor to this site. This is achieved by generating random numbers. No personal information or data is kept.

2 year

_gat

Statistical

Cookie associated with Google Universal Analytics. Used to control the amount of requests and to limit the collection of data on frequently visited sites

Session

Cookie_GeoIP / SelectedLanguage

First Party

Registers language settings of the visitor

Session

 

  1. You can prevent cookies from being stored or remove cookies already stored by adjusting the settings in your browser. You find help to adjust these settings on the website of the browser that you use. Remember that disabling cookies when visiting the Website may cause some or all of the functions of the Website not to work properly.

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data, you can always contact us at the following email address info@marmitek.com. If you are still not satisfied with our answer, then you are at liberty to file a complaint with the competent Dutch data protection authority, the Dutch Privacy Commission. For more information, go to https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/.

 

 

Follow us on
Social Media
 

Stay informed 
via our newsletter

Sign up now